OUR PRIVACY POLICY

  • Updated:November 27, 2022

    This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how Yakiniku Futago (“Restaurant,” “we,” or “us” or “our”) collects, uses, and discloses your personal information when you create an account or otherwise access and use this Restaurant website, including, without limitation, placing an order, making a payment, and using our loyalty program services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other websites, apps, or other offerings even if they are linked to from the Site. If you see any undefined term in this Privacy Policy, it has the definition specified in our Terms of Use (“Terms”). By accessing or using the Site, you agree that you have read, understood and agree to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms. If you do not agree to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, you may not access or use the Site.

    1. Personal Information We Collect

    By “personal information,” we mean information that can identify or reasonably be linked to an individual. We also collect non-personal information. If we associate any non-personal Information with information that can identify you, then we will treat it as personal information.

    1.1 Data Provided Directly By You

    When you use the Site, we may collect or receive information about you directly from you; for instance, when you create an Account, make a purchase using the Site, communicate with us, enter a sweepstakes or other promotion, or complete a survey.

    Specifically, we may collect or receive your:

    • Name,
    • Phone number,
    • Delivery address,
    • Email address,
    • Payment Information (e.g. credit card, debit card, gift card details, or any other payment instrument),
    • Transaction Information (e.g. the items purchased, date, time, and location of your transaction, special instructions, and points you accrue or promotions you redeem as part of a loyalty program),
    • Communications resulting from your interactions with us by email, phone, mail, or chat,
    • Information provided in connection with surveys, entering a sweepstakes, or taking part in promotions we run, and
    • Any other Information You Provide.

    1.2 Personal and Other Information Generated and/or Automatically Collected During Your Use of The Site

    We may also collect or receive personal and non-personal information about you that is generated and/or automatically collected during your use of the Site which may include:

    • Information about your device and its software (e.g. your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, and a unique ID that allows us to identify your browser or mobile device),
    • Information About The Way You Access and Use Our Site. For example, we track the pages you visit and the links you click on our Site, other actions you take on the Site, and the site from which you came and the site to which you are going when you leave.
    • Analytics Information. We may collect analytics data or use third-party analytics tools such as Google Analytics to help us measure traffic and usage trends and the demographics of our users in order to improve our Site and services. You can learn more about Google’s practices at .

    We typically collect the foregoing generated and/or automatically collected information through a variety of tracking technologies, including cookies, Flash objects, web beacons, embedded scripts, session replay, screen capture, and similar technology (collectively, “tracking technologies”), and we may use third-party partners or services to assist with this effort. Information we collect automatically about you or your device may be combined with other personal information we collect directly. For information about our and our third-party partners’ use of cookies and related technologies to collect information automatically and choices you may have in relation to its collection, please see our “THIRD-PARTY TRACKING AND ONLINE ADVERTISING” further below.

    1.3 Information from Third Parties

    From time to time, we may receive information about you from third parties (e.g. fraud detection providers, data analytics providers, social media platforms, or internet service providers) or collect information about you that is publicly available. We may combine this information with other information that we have about you.

    1. How We Use Your Information

    2.1 Provide Services to You. We use your personal information to provide services to you, including to create Accounts, accept orders, process payments, and operate loyalty programs.

    2.2 Maintain and Improve The Site. We may use your personal information to provide, maintain, improve and develop the Site. Specifically, we use your personal information in order to (i) provide services to you, including, without limitation, processing charges, and sending receipts; (ii) providing custom and personalized content and information; (iii) to perform analytics, detect activity patterns and otherwise research usage; and (iv) to test and develop new features and functionality and otherwise enhance the Site and its services.

    2.3 Maintain The Safety, Stability and Security Of The Site. For example, we may use your personal information to investigate and remedy fraud, abuse, or other harmful activity; diagnose or fix technology problems; conduct security investigations and risk assessments; and improve and enforce security measures.

    2.4 Communications With You to Provide Support and Other Important Messages. We may use personal information to communicate important messages to you and/or to provide you with support or customer service. For example, we might send you service-related emails or messages (e.g., changes or updates to features of the Site, technical and security notices) and other communications from or about the Site.

    2.5 For Advertising and Marketing Purposes. For example, we may contact you, or engage a third-party to contact you, in relation to our Site as well as other promotions and offers that you have requested or we believe might interest you.

    2.6 Legal and Regulatory Requirements and Proceedings. We may use the personal information in connection with legal proceedings and requirements. For example, we may need the personal information to enforce our Terms, or to comply with applicable laws.

    2.7 Enforce Our Rights. When you access or use our Site, you are bound by our Terms and this Privacy Policy. To ensure you comply with them, we may use your personal information to monitor, investigate, prevent and/or mitigate violations of these legal provisions, as well as enforce our agreements with third parties and business partners.

    2.8 Other Purposes Disclosed At The Time Of Collection. From time to time, we may use personal information for a specific purpose not contemplated by this Privacy Policy. In such an event, we will specifically disclose that use to you.

    1. Sharing of Your Information

    We may share your personal information in the instances described below. For further information on your choices regarding your information, see the “Control Over Your Information” section below.

    3.1 Third Parties Necessary to Complete Your Order or to Enable Your Use of the Site. We disclose personal information to third parties as needed to fulfill your orders, including, without limitation, delivery partners, online ordering providers, point of sale providers, and payment processors.

    3.2 Service Providers and Contractors. These third parties perform services on our behalf as needed to carry out their obligations to us. For example, our service providers may have access to personal information as needed to provide website hosting, data analysis, infrastructure provisioning, IT services, customer services, email delivery services, promotional prize fulfillment, marketing and other similar services.

    3.3 Analytics Providers. We work with third-party analytics providers to better understand the demographics of our Users and visitors, and to personalize, enhance and improve our Site.

    3.4 Other Third Party Businesses. In some cases, we share, transfer and sell your Personal Information to third party business(es), such as our online ordering provider(s), that help us optimize and personalize our Site and services. In such cases, the Personal Information may be used by us and by such Third Party Business(es) for their own purposes, each pursuant to its own policies. To opt out of these “sales,” please see Section 8.1.3 below.

    3.5 Business Transaction or Reorganization. We may take part in or be involved with a corporate business transaction, such as a merger, acquisition, joint venture, or financing or sale of all or a portion of company assets. We may disclose personal information to a third party during negotiation of, in connection with or as an asset in such a corporate business transaction. Personal information may also be disclosed in the event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership.

    3.6 Legal Obligations and Rights. We may disclose personal information to third parties, such as legal advisors and law enforcement, as required by law or subpoena or if we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) enforce our Terms of Use or to protect the security or integrity of our Site and services; (c) detect, suppress or prevent fraud or reduce credit risk and collect debts owed to us; and/or (d) exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Grubhub, our visitors, or others.

    3.7 Consent. We may disclose personal information about you to other third parties with your consent.

    We may also use aggregate personal information for regulatory compliance, industry and market analysis, research, demographic profiling, marketing and advertising, and other business purposes as long as the end-product does not uniquely identify you or any other User of the Site.

    1. Third-Party Tracking and Online Advertising; Control Over Your Information

    4.1 Cookies. The Site will at times place and/or store code or other types of information and/or software on your device or within your browser, such as cookies. We use these technologies, for example, to recognize you when you return to the Site and to remember information you already provided, such as items already in your order cart; to track the movements of individual users through the Site and elsewhere on the web or across apps, devices, and geographic locations; and to help diagnose problems with servers. To understand your options to opt out of tracking, please see Sections 4.2 and 4.5.

    4.2 Your Choices for Cookies. Most browsers allow you to adjust your browser settings to disable cookies. Blocking or deleting cookies may negatively impact your experience using the Site, as some features may not work properly. For more information on cookies and how to disable cookies visit www.ftc.gov/ftc/cookies.shtm or https://www.usa.gov/optout_instructions.shtml.

    4.3 Other Online Technologies. The Site may also use web beacons, pixels or other similar technologies in order, for example, to track and measure the performance of the Site and services, to tailor ads and deliver content when you are on the Site, and to monitor the total number of visitors to the Site.

    4.4 Interest Based Advertising. The Site may engage in interest-based advertising and use third-party advertising companies to serve you targeted advertisements based on your browsing history. We may share, or we may permit third-party online advertising networks, social media companies and other third-party services, to collect information about your use of our Site over time so that they may play or display ads on other devices you may use, and on other websites, apps or service, including on social media sites. These third parties may collect information such as click stream information, browser type, time and date you visited the Site, mobile device identifiers, your use of third-party applications, and/or other information. This information is used to make the advertisements you see online more relevant to your interests, as well as to provide advertising-related service such as reporting, attribution, analytics and market research. To understand your options to opt out of tracking, please see Sections 4.2 and 4.5.

    4.5 Your Choices for Interest-Based Advertising. To learn about interest-based advertising and how you may be able to opt-out of some of this advertising, you may wish to visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources, at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices, and/or the DAA’s resources at www.aboutads.info/choices. You may also be able to limit interest-based advertising through the settings on your mobile device by selecting “limit ad tracking” (iOS) or “opt-out of interest based ads” (Android). To opt out of Google Analytics for display advertising or customize Google display network ads, you can visit the Google Ads Settings page.

    4.6 Do Not Track. Although we do our best to honor the privacy preferences of our Users, we are unable to respond to Do Not Track signals set by your browser at this time.

    4.7 Profile and Data Sharing Settings. You may change your profile information in your account settings to keep all such Personal Information accurate and up-to-date.

    1. How We Store and Protect Your Information

    5.1 Keeping Your Information Safe. We care about the security of your information and employ physical, administrative, and technological safeguards designed to preserve the integrity and security of all information collected through our Site. However, no security system is impenetrable and we cannot guarantee the security of our systems. Please recognize that protecting your personal information is also your responsibility. Accordingly, we strongly recommend that you choose unique passwords that are not reused across other apps or websites, and otherwise take precautions when communicating your personal information on the internet. If you know or have reason to believe that your account credentials have been lost, stolen, misappropriated, or otherwise compromised or in case of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of your account, please contact us following the instructions in the “Contact Us” section below.

    5.2 Data Storage and Transfer. Your information collected through the Site is stored and processed in the United States, and all transactions you conduct through the Site are deemed to occur in the United States. If you create an account as a visitor from outside the United States, by using and/or accessing the platform or Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of your information to and in the United States. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction.

    1. Children’s Privacy

    The Site is not directed to children under the age of 13; nor do we knowingly attempt to collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 13. In the event that we are informed that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will disable the account and delete the provided information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we have any information from a child under 13, please contact us at privacy@dine.online.

    1. Notice to Nevada Residents

    If you are a resident of the State of Nevada, Chapter 603A of the Nevada Revised Statutes permits a Nevada resident to opt-out of future sales of certain covered information that a website operator has collected or will collect. To submit such a request, please contact us at privacy@dine.online with the subject line “Nevada opt-out.”

    1. Notice to California Residents

    8.1 Your California Privacy Rights. If you are a resident of the State of California in the United States and we are subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100 et. seq. (“CCPA”), then you have certain rights (collectively, the “California Privacy Rights”) in relation to the personal information about you that we have collected (subject to certain limitations at law).

    You may submit a request to exercise your California Privacy Rights through one of the mechanisms described below. We will need to verify your identity before processing your request, which may require us to request additional personal information from you or require you to log into your account.

    8.1.1. Right to Know

    You have the right to know the ways in which we collect, use, share, disclose and otherwise process your Personal Information (See Section 8.2 below for more information, including the categories of personal information we collect about you) as well as the specific pieces of Personal Information that we hold about you.

    8.1.2. Right to Delete

    You have the right to request the deletion of personal information we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.

    Request data deletion

    8.1.3. Right to Opt Out

    You have the right to direct us not to “sell” (as that term is defined by the CCPA) personal information we have collected about you to third parties now or in the future. The law broadly defines “sell” to include many different types of data sharing with third parties. While we may share your personal information with select third parties, we are not in the business of compiling and selling our diners’ personal information to data brokers or other data resellers; rather, we share your information with certain third parties to help us optimize and personalize our Site and services.

    8.1.4 Request Submissions. To Opt-Out, please email privacy@gokudo.com with the subject line “California Privacy Rights Request” or call the number listed in Section 10 below. In order for us to process your request efficiently, please email us from the email address tied to your account.

    You may also designate an authorized agent to make requests on your behalf. In order to be able to act, authorized agents must submit a request using the email address above and provide sufficient evidence to demonstrate that the requestor is an authorized agent with written permission to act on your behalf.

    8.1.5 Right to Non-Discrimination. If you choose to exercise your rights, we will not charge you different prices or provide different quality of services unless those differences are permitted by the CCPA. For example, if the exercise of these rights limits our ability to process personal information (such as in the case of a deletion request), we may no longer be able to provide you our products and services or engage with you in the same manner.

    8.1.6 Shine the Light. California residents that create or have an established business relationship with us have the right to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed their personal information (if any) for such third party’s direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the type of personal information disclosed to those third parties, under California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civ. Code §-1798.83). To make such a request, use the contact information listed in Section 10 below.

    8.2 Additional Disclosures. If you are a resident of the State of California in the United States, the CCPA also requires businesses to provide a summary of the Personal Information we collected from you, the reason we collected the Personal Information, where we obtained the Personal Information we collected, and the third parties with whom we may share your Personal Information.

    In the last 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information:

    Category of Personal Information CollectedPurposeCategories of Sources
    Identifiers, such as your name, address, phone number, email address or other similar identifiers.We use this information to create, verify, and personalize your account; communicate with you directly about the Site as well as about any questions, issues, or concerns you may have; process and fulfill your order; detect and prevent fraud or abuse; personalize your experience, perform analytics/identify usage trends; test and develop new features and functionality; and inform our advertising and marketing campaigns or otherwise market to you.
    • Directly from you
    • Automatically generated or collected during your use of our Site
    • Our affiliates and third parties, including third parties you direct to share information with us
    California Customer Records (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), such as your name, address, phone number, credit card number or other payment account number (including the three [3] or four [4] digit validation code for your credit card).We use this information to create, verify, and personalize your account; communicate with you directly about the Site as well as about any questions, issues, or concerns you may have; process and fulfill your order; detect and prevent fraud or abuse; personalize your experience, perform analytics/identify usage trends, to test and develop new features and functionality, and inform our advertising and marketing campaigns or otherwise market to you. For clarity, the credit card number and other payment account numbers collected will only be used for processing payments. We do not store your credit/debit card information; instead, your payment information is routed directly to our payment gateway.
    • Directly from you
    • Automatically generated or collected during your use of our Site
    • Our affiliates and third parties, including third parties you direct to share information with us
    Commercial Information, such as your ordering history, record of shopping or purchasing tendencies, and loyalty status or progress.We use this information to provide the Site and services to you, including processing payment and tracking loyalty status and progress; provide custom and personalized content and information; perform analytics, detect activity patterns and otherwise research usage; and test and develop new features and functionality and otherwise enhance the Site.
    • Directly from you
    • Automatically generated or collected during your use of our Site
    Internet/Network Information, such as your browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with the Site.We use this information to identify you; investigate and remedy fraudulent or allegedly fraudulent activity; diagnose or fix technology problems; and personalize our advertising and marketing campaigns or otherwise market to you.Automatically generated or collected during your use of our Site
    Geolocation Data, such as information about your physical location collected from geolocation features on your device, including your IP address and GPS (e.g. latitude and/or longitude).We use this information to detect and prevent fraud or abuse; personalize your experience, perform analytics/identify usage trends, and personalize our advertising and marketing campaigns or otherwise market to you.Automatically generated or collected during your use of our Site
    Inferences, such as information generated from your use of the Site reflecting your preferences.We use this information to personalize your experience; perform analytics/identify usage trends; and inform our advertising and marketing campaigns or otherwise market to you.Automatically generated or collected during your use of our Site (e.g. information generated or derived from your online browsing and usage activity)

    We do NOT sell your information.

    8.3 Loyalty and Rewards Programs. We may offer loyalty programs to provide you with discounts, rewards and other incentives. Please refer to our Terms to learn more about how these loyalty programs work. Your rights to participate in these programs will not be affected by your exercise of any of your California Consumer Rights. However, you may not be able to participate in such programs if you request to delete your information, as we will have no means of verifying your identity or tracking your rewards.

    1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice to you. When we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will change the date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email to your registered email address, by prominent posting on this Site, or through other appropriate communication channels. All changes shall be effective from the date above unless otherwise provided. If you do not cancel your Account before the date the revised Privacy Policy is posted on the Site (or any later specified date on which it becomes effective), your continued access to or use of the Site will be subject to the revised Privacy Policy.

    1. Contact Us

    If you have any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact the Gokudo location you’ve done buiness with.

HOURS

MIAMI

MONDAY: 5PM to 10PM
TUESDAY: 11AM to 3PM – 5PM to 10PM
WEDNESDAY: 5PM to 10PM
THURSDAY: 11AM to 3PM – 5PM to 10PM
FRIDAY: 11AM to 3PM – 5PM to 10PM
SATURDAY: 3PM to 10PM
SUNDAY: Private Reservations Only

HOLIDAYS
ONLY OPEN FOR CATERING

thanksgiving Day
Christmas Day
New Year’s Day
July 4th
Labor Day

Special thanks to our customers, law enforcement and mililtary community.

©Gokudo | All Rights Reserved

Corporate Office: Miami Beach, FL.

Consumer Advisory:

Consuming raw or undercooked meat, poultry, seafood, shellfish, or eggs may increase your risk of foodborne illness.

Allergic Notice

If you have a food allergy or special dietary requirement, please inform a memeber of our staff or ask for more information prior to placing your order.

Back to top